Past Award Winners

 

Marc Gold Innovative Practices in Transition Award – This award is presented to an individual or organization that has demonstrated innovation in transition services.  The award is named after Marc Gold whose innovative “Try Another Way” approach opened the door employment for many students with severe disabilities.

1981

West Allis – West Milwaukee School District
Iowa Central Community CollegeSpecial School District of St. Louis County

1982

Cleveland Ohio Public Schools – Robert Keim
Slice of Life Curriculum Project, Fremont Union High School, Sunnyvale CA – Teen Matkowski, Project Director
The Galeway House Society Program in Delta, BC – Joanne Seip, PD

1983

Millard South High School, Omaha, NE

1984

Community Class Program, Woodhaven School for Mentally Retarded

1985

LEAP of Greater Washington, DC – Arlene Silverstein

1986

The Experimental Learning Program, BOCES Southern Westchester County – Robert Hanson

1987

Orange County Public Schools Hospitality Training Program – Mary Jo Brackett & Betty Barr

1988

Supported Work Programs, Greenville County School District, SC – Bruce Menchetti

1989

Utah Community-Based Transition Project for Secondary Students with Severe Handicaps

1990

Riverside Hospital Cooperative Training Project, OH – Robert Syner

1991

Tim and Melody Urbanic, Shawnee Hills, WV

1992

P.A.C.E. Program, Shawnee Mission, KS

1993

Omaha Public Schools Vocational Work Experience Program

1994

Albuquerque Public Schools Supported Employment Program

1995

Worthington School District, Worthington, OH – Sharon Marshall

1996

Greer High School Transition Program, Greer, SC – John Mauldin (Program winner)Cathy Ferrara-Costa – Fort Pierce Central High School, FL (Individual)

1997

Fairfax County Schools, VA, – Henry Engel

1998

Wahluke School District (Mattawa, WA)

1999

Steve Snyder, District of Columbia Public Schools

2000

Katie Haslag (Rolla, MO)

2001

Blue Valley School District, Kansas

2002

ARC of Livingston/Wyoming Counties, NY

2003

Transition Services Program, Brevard Public Schools, FL

2004

2005

2006

Dr. Beth Mount

2007

2008

Sharon Slover, Huntley, IL

2009

Barbra Guy

2010

2011

Paul Brookes Publishing Company

2012

Martha Mock

2013

Jami De La Cerda



Ivy Dean Cook Teacher of the Year Award – This practitioner honor is awarded to an educator who has demonstrated outstanding commitment and service to the career education and transition of students with disabilities. The award is named in recognition of Iva Dean Cook, a DCDT founding member, past president and a pioneer in teacher preparation in transition.

1989

Martha Hansen

1990

Wynne Begun, Kansas

1991

Ann Church, Henderson, NC

1992

Michael O’Shea, DesPlaines, IL

1993

Karen Larson, Eau Claire, WI

1994

JoAnn Vandorn

1995

Andrea Freeman, Union School District, NJ

1996

Mary Hunter, Columbia, MI

1997

Linda Matson, Greeley, CO

1998

Susan Thomas, NC

1999

Marcy McGahee-Kovak, Fairfax, VA

2000

Lynn Nelson (Worthington Schools, Worthington, OH)

2001

Linda Davies, Springdale, AR

2002

Keith Powell, Greenville, SC

2003

Lee Ann Brunson, Pratt, KS

2004

Deborah Scott

2005

2006

Jeff Cavanaugh, School District of Cudahy, Cudahy, WI

2007

Evette Simmons-Reed, Ohio State School for the Blind

Julie Paradise, Shawnee Mission (KS) Schools

2008

LaRon Scott, Henrico County, VA

2009

Sandy Martin

Jane Collins

2010

2011

Matthew Elburn

2012

Lindsey Anderson

2013

Jennifer Shohoney



Employer of the Year Award – This award is presented to an employer or business that has shown remarkable commitment to promoting or providing employment opportunities to students with disabilities.

1989

St. Luke’s Hospital, Milwaukee, WI

1990

Lee Waldon, Personnel Manager, Holiday Inn, FL

1991

Florida Hospital, Orlando, FL

1992

Larry Remaly, Labern Machine Products, NJ

1993

Marriott Foundation for People with Disabilities, “Bridges from School to Work”, Rockville, MD

1994

Shop-Rite Corporation, Michael Riley

1995

Host Services, Host Marriott, St. Louis Airport, Holiday Inn Crown Plaza, Columbus, OH

1996

Wakefern Food Corporation, Edison, NJ

1997

Dean Cook, Reston Inn, Murray, UT

1998

Ozaukee County Corporation

1999

Generac Portable Products, Jefferson, WI

2000

Metrocall of Fairfax County, VA (represented by David Stagner of the Seattle branch)

2001

Children’s Hospital of Cincinnati

2002

JC Penney Distribution Center, Lenexa, KS

2003

David Evans, Continental Country Club, Flagstaff, AZ

2004

Fred Stewart, Starbucks of Sterling, VA

2005

Richard Money, Friendship Village, St. Louis, MO

2006

Large business:  Bank of America-Delaware
Small business: Jim Young, Store Manager, Ingles Supermarket in Dawsonville, Georgia.

2007

Erin Reilly, Project SEARCH, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital

2008

Large business: Dr. Phillip Kosak, Carolina Fine Snacks, Greensboro, NCSmall business: Positive Vibe Café, Richmond, VA

2009

Bill McGrath, JC Penny

2010

Charleston Cookie Company

2011

Leo D’Aleo, executive chef at Hotel Atlantic in Berlin, MD

2012

Fifth Third Bank

2013

Fifth Third Bank


Oliver P. Kolstoe Award – The Oliver P. Kolstoe Award is presented to an individual who has made a significant contribution to the field of career development and transition through means other than direct classroom instruction (which is recognized by the Iva Dean Cook Teacher of the Year Award). The award is named in recognition of Oliver P. Kolstoe, a DCDT founding member and past president whose early research and publications significantly shaped the field of transition.

1986

Bud Kolstoe

1989

Judy Egelston-Dodd

1990

Bruce Leney

1991

Pam Leconte

1992

Andrew Halpern

1993

Gary Clark

1994

Michael Ward

1995

Pat Sitlington

1996

Patience Haydock-White

1997

William Halloran, USDOE

1998

Jim Patton

1999

Mike Benz, University of Oregon

2000

Ed O’Leary, Mountain States Regional Resource Center/ Bureau of Indian Affairs

2001

Paula Kohler, MI

2002

Carol Kochhar-Bryant, Washington DC

2003

Sherrilyn Fisher, KS

2004

George Tilson, Ed.D. Senior Vice President, TransCen, Inc

2005

Ginger Blalock, University of New Mexico

2006

James Martin, University of Oklahoma

2007

Diane Bassett, University of Northern Colorado
Fred Swanson, Madison (Wisconsin) Metropolitan Public School

2008

Margo Izzo, Ohio State University

2009

Stan Shaw, University of Connecticut
Joan McGuire

2010

2011

2012

2013

Colleen Thoma, Virginia Commonwealth University


Donn Brolin Award for State/Province Leadership and Services- This honor is awarded to an individual who has provided significant leadership and service in transition to a state or province. Donn Brolin was a founding member and the first president of DCDT and as author of the Life Centered Career Education curriculum was influential in the career development and early transition movement.

1998

Stephanie Corbey

1999

Carole Brito, New Mexico State Dept. of Education

2000

2001

Janet Adams and Michelle Polland, Florida DOE

2002

Colorado State Department of Education

2003

Jan Yoak-Newman, Lansing, MI

2004

Mark Chamberlin, Delaware

2005

Joy Ivester, South Carolina

2006

Susan Walter, IL
Steve Gilles WI

2007

Jeanne Repetto, FloridaSusan Gronewald,  New Mexico DOE
    2008 Donna Mundy, FL
    2009 Barbra Palmer
    2010 Bonnie Boaz
    2010 Bonnie Boaz
    2011 Marianne Moore
    2012 Jordan Knab
    2013 Kim Osmoni

 

Patricia L. Sitlington Research in Transition Award- This award is presented to an individual who has contributed to more positive outcomes for transition-aged youth and to the field of transition through a body of research in transition. The award is named in honor of Patricia Sitlington, a DCDT past-president who has contributed significantly to knowledge in the field through research.

2006

Patricia Sitlington

2007

Michael Wehmeyer

2008

Debra Neubert

2009

David Test

2010

David Test

2011

2012

Erik Carter

2013

Michael Bullis

Special Recognition Awards

Ken Hoyt – Outstanding Contribution to Career Education for Exceptional Children – April, 1979

Angie Gialas – Outstanding Contribution to Handicapped Persons – April, 1979

Gene Nagle – Assistance to DCD – 1980

June Robinson – Continued Dedication & Outstanding Contribution – April, 1983

Joanne Balmer – Outstanding Service & Lifetime Service Award – April, 1995
Historian, Newsletter Editor, Membership Chair

Donn Brolin – Lifetime Achievement Award – April 2, 1996

Andrew Halpern – Lifetime Achievement Award – April 2006